Free Delivery in Australia
*For Australian retail orders over AUD $150
Free Shipping
View Shipping Infomation
Manufacturers
Wholesale Enquiry
Wholesale Application
0 items
Currencies

Privacy Notice


Wigs Online's - Privacy Policy

Wigs Online is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wigs Online is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Wigs Online's Privacy Policy outlines how we manage any personal information collected by us. The policy also describes in general terms the type of information that is collected, for what purposes and how that information is held and used by us.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all dealings with us whether via our websites or with a representative on the phone. Our Privacy Policy was created with our clients best interests in mind as well as what information would allow us to better serve our clients. However if you have any concerns with our Privacy Policy or any information collected please contact us to discuss any concerns you may have.

Collection of information

Wigs Online collects different information in several ways when you are visiting our website. Firstly we collect information in the same manner that all websites do for statistical purposes. This information is anonymous and is limited to the total number of visitors to our site as well as number of visits to a particular page. We collect this information to help us determine trends in styles and products that clients are more interested in. We also monitor IP addresses of visitors to determine approximately where our clients are located as well as to protect both ourselves and our customers against fraud. Secondly we collect more specific information that is provided by our clients when registering to purchase form our store. This information is limited to name, address, email address and phone numbers so that we can communicate with clients to provide a better level of service as well as promotional offers that we may have form time to time. This information is never sold to third parties and might only be shared with a third party in order to provide our customers with services – for example providing our couriers with an address to deliver a product. In these cases the privacy policy of that organization may apply.

Use of anonymous information

As mentioned before anonymous data is only collected for marketing purposes so as to provide more specific products and services for our clients based on their interest in specific products on our website. This information is anonymous and is not sold to any other party outside of Wigs Online and may only be shared in situations where it is required for marketing of Wigs Online and its products with the assistance of an external marketing company being employed by Wigs Online.

Use of personal information

All Personal information provided by clients is only used for the express purposes that the information was provided. This information aids Wigs Online in managing our products and services, providing you with your selected products, protecting against fraud and the communication of newsletters and promotional offers in situations where clients have chose to subscribe.

Cookies

Like all websites we use cookies to help clients when returning to our site. A "cookie" is a small file placed on your computer or device that lets our site store information. This information allows your browser to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow us to keep track of the customer details you provided between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration and is only accessible online when you enter your username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data which is not used to identify any individual details but only as anonymous data in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for all our customers.

Google Analytics Data Collection

Wigs Online also utilises the tools provided by Google Analytics to collect and analyse data from visitors to our website. The type of data collected is made up of visitor demographics as well as the type of device that you are using to visit our site (user environment) and the browser you are using (user agent).
This information is used solely by Wigs Online and as with any other data collected, is not sold or distributed to any other parties. The purpose of the data collection is to help design or add features to our site that make your shopping experience easier, safer and more pleasurable.

If however you do not wish to have your data collected by Google Analytics then you can always opt out of the program using the opt out tool provided by Google.

PLEASE NOTE: Credit Card information is never stored in the cookie or by Wigs Online and we use a PCI compliant Payment Gateway.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Wigs Online sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Security

Wigs Online ensures that it has a valid SSL certificate installed at all times. In doing so we ensure that any personal information is encrypted between your computer and our website on webpages where personal information is required (e.g Registration/Login pages, Shopping cart and all checkout pages).

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wigs Online reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will comply with the Privacy Act 1988, however if any changes impact on our clients we will contact them using the contact details provided to advise of the changes accordingly. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wigs Online does not normally charge you for any request of information, however we reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Wigs Online welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information please email Wigs Online.


home
Receive Exclusive
V.I.P Club Offers
V.I.P Newsletter Submit Email

Search Site
Search Wigs Online Search Wigs Online

eWAY Payment Gateway
Pay Pal Accepted
Secured By QuickSSL and Trustico
SHOP BY CATEGORY:
Human Hair Wigs | Synthetic Wigs | Hair Extensions | Hair Pieces & 3/4 Wigs | Mens Wigs | Costume Wigs | Chemo Turbans & Hats | False Eyelashes & Brows | Accessories & more | Clearance Items

visit our mobile site View Mobile Site
   Bookmark Our Website
© WigsOnline.com.au - your one and only wig shop!
Internet marketing by Outnet